Ask a will, trust or estate question, get an answer ASAP!
Thousands of highly rated, verified estate & trust lawyers.
633A.2302 Spendthrift protection recognized.
Except as otherwise provided in § 633A.2303:
1. A term of a trust providing that the interest of a beneficiary is held subject to a “”spendthrift trust””, or words of similar import, is sufficient to restrain both voluntary and involuntary transfer, assignment, and encumbrance of the beneficiary’s interest.
2. A beneficiary shall not transfer, assign, or encumber an interest in a trust in violation of a valid spendthrift provision, and a creditor or assignee of the beneficiary of a spendthrift trust shall not reach the interest of the beneficiary or a distribution by the trustee before its receipt by the beneficiary.
3. Notwithstanding subsections 1 and 2, the interest of a beneficiary of a valid spendthrift trust may be reached to satisfy an enforceable claim against the beneficiary or the beneficiary’s estate for either of the following:
a. Services or supplies for necessaries provided to or for the beneficiary.
b. Tax claims by the United States to the extent authorized by federal law or an applicable provision of the Code.
99 Acts, ch 125, §23, 109
C2001, §633.2302
2004 Acts, ch 1015, §28; 2005 Acts, ch 38, §54
CS2005, §633A.2302
2008 Acts, ch 1119, §22