Iowa Code 633B.105 – Execution
633B.105 Execution.
A power of attorney must be signed by the principal or in the principal’s conscious presence by another individual, other than any prospective agent, directed by the principal to sign the principal’s name on the power of attorney. A power of attorney must be acknowledged before a notary public or other individual authorized by law to take acknowledgments. An agent named in the power of attorney shall not notarize the principal’s signature. An acknowledged signature on a power of attorney is presumed to be genuine.
2014 Acts, ch 1078, §7