Iowa Code 633B.115 – Exoneration of agent
633B.115 Exoneration of agent.
A provision in a power of attorney relieving an agent of liability for breach of duty is binding on the principal and the principal’s successors in interest except to the extent the provision does any of the following:
1. Relieves the agent of liability for a breach of duty committed in bad faith, with an improper motive, or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the power of attorney or the best interest of the principal.
2. Was included in the power of attorney as a result of an abuse of a confidential or fiduciary relationship with the principal.
2014 Acts, ch 1078, §17