Ask a will, trust or estate question, get an answer ASAP!
Thousands of highly rated, verified estate & trust lawyers.
633B.301 Power of attorney — form.
A document substantially in the following form may be used to create a statutory power of attorney that has the meaning and effect prescribed by this chapter:
IOWA STATUTORY POWER OF ATTORNEY FORM
1. POWER OF ATTORNEY
This power of attorney authorizes another person (your agent) to make decisions concerning your property for you (the principal). Your agent will be able to make decisions and act with respect to your property (including but not limited to your money) whether or not you are able to act for yourself. The meaning of authority over subjects listed on this form is explained in the Iowa Uniform Power of Attorney Act, Iowa Code chapter 633B.
This power of attorney does not authorize the agent to make health care decisions for you.
You should select someone you trust to serve as your agent. Unless you specify otherwise, generally the agent’s authority will continue until you die or revoke the power of attorney or the agent resigns or is unable to act for you.
Your agent is not entitled to compensation unless you state otherwise in the optional Special Instructions.
This form provides for designation of one agent. If you wish to name more than one agent, you may name a coagent in the optional Special Instructions. Coagents must act by majority rule unless you provide otherwise in the optional Special Instructions.
If your agent is unable or unwilling to act for you, your power of attorney will end unless you have named a successor agent. You may also name a second successor agent.
This power of attorney becomes effective immediately upon signature and acknowledgment unless you state otherwise in the optional Special Instructions.
If you have questions about this power of attorney or the authority you are granting to your agent, you should seek legal advice before signing this form.
DESIGNATION OF AGENT
I
following person as my agent:
(name of principal) name the
Name of Agent Agent’s Address Agent’s Telephone Number DESIGNATION OF SUCCESSOR AGENT(S) (OPTIONAL)
If my agent is unable or unwilling to act for me, I name as my successor agent:
Name of Successor Agent Successor Agent’s Address Successor Agent’s Telephone Number If my successor agent is unable or unwilling to act for me, I name
as my second successor agent:
Name of Second Successor Agent Second Successor Agent’s Address Second Successor Agent’s Telephone Number
GRANT OF GENERAL AUTHORITY
I grant my agent and any successor agent general authority to act for me with respect to the following subjects as defined in the Iowa Uniform Power of Attorney Act, Iowa Code chapter 633B:
§633B.301, POWERS OF ATTORNEY 2
(Initial each subject you want to include in the agent’s general authority. If you wish to grant general authority over all of the subjects you may initial “”All Preceding Subjects”” instead of initialing each subject.)
Real Property
Tangible Personal Property
Stocks and Bonds
Commodities and Options
Banks and Other Financial Institutions
Operation of Entity or Business
Insurance and Annuities
Estates, Trusts, and Other Beneficial Interests
Claims and Litigation
Personal and Family Maintenance
Benefits from Governmental Programs or Civil or Military
Service
Retirement Plans
Taxes
All Preceding Subjects
GRANT OF SPECIFIC AUTHORITY (OPTIONAL)
My agent shall not do any of the following specific acts for me unless I have initialed the specific authority listed below:
(Caution: Granting any of the following will give your agent the authority to take actions that could significantly reduce your property or change how your property is distributed at your death. Initial only the specific authority you WANT to give your agent.)
Amend, revoke, or terminate a revocable inter vivos trust, if authorized by the trust.
Agree to the amendment or termination of any other inter vivos trust.
Make a gift to an individual who is not an agent, subject to the limitations of the Iowa Uniform Power of Attorney Act, Iowa Code § 633B.217, and any special instructions in this power of attorney.
Make gifts, either direct or indirect, to my agent acting under this power of attorney as follows:
Any such gift must be approved in writing by
; or
No third-party approval is needed.
Authorize another person to exercise the authority granted under this power of attorney.
Waive the principal’s right to be a beneficiary of a joint and survivor annuity, including a survivor benefit under a retirement plan.
Exercise fiduciary powers that the principal has authority to delegate.
Disclaim or refuse an interest in property, including a power of appointment.
LIMITATION ON AGENT’S AUTHORITY
An agent that is not my ancestor, spouse, or descendant shall not use my property to benefit the agent or a person to whom the agent owes an obligation of support unless I have included that authority in the optional Special Instructions.
3 POWERS OF ATTORNEY, §633B.301
SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS (OPTIONAL)
You may give special instructions on the following lines:
accounting of any agent.
shall have the authority to request an
EFFECTIVE DATE
This power of attorney is effective immediately upon signature and acknowledgment unless I have stated otherwise in the optional Special Instructions.
NOMINATION OF CONSERVATOR AND GUARDIAN (OPTIONAL)
If it becomes necessary for a court to appoint a conservator of my estate or guardian of my person, I nominate the following person(s) for appointment:
Name of Nominee for Conservator of My Estate Nominee’s Address Nominee’s Telephone Number Name of Nominee for Guardian of My Person Nominee’s Address Nominee’s Telephone Number
RELIANCE ON THIS POWER OF ATTORNEY
Any person, including my agent, may rely upon the validity of this power of attorney or a copy of it unless that person knows it has terminated or is invalid.
SIGNATURE AND ACKNOWLEDGMENT
Your Signature Date
Your Name Printed
Your Address
* * *