Iowa Code 637.103 – Fiduciary duties — general principles
637.103 Fiduciary duties — general principles.
1. In allocating receipts and disbursements to or between principal and income, and in
any matter within the scope of subchapters II and III, a fiduciary shall do all of the following:
a. Administer a trust or estate in accordance with the terms of the trust or the will, even if there is a different provision in this chapter.
b. Administer a trust or estate by the exercise of a discretionary power of administration given the fiduciary by the terms of the trust or the will, although the fiduciary may exercise that power in a manner different from a provision of this chapter.
c. Administer a trust or estate in accordance with this chapter if the terms of the trust or the will do not contain a different provision or do not give the fiduciary a discretionary power of administration.
d. Add a receipt or charge a disbursement to principal to the extent that the terms of the trust and this chapter do not provide a rule for allocating the receipt or disbursement to or between principal and income.
2. In exercising a discretionary power of administration regarding a matter within the scope of this chapter, whether granted by the terms of a trust, a will, or this chapter, a fiduciary shall administer a trust or estate impartially, based on what is fair and reasonable to all of the beneficiaries, unless the terms of the trust or the will clearly manifest an intention that the fiduciary shall or may favor one or more of the beneficiaries. A determination in accordance with this chapter is presumed to be fair and reasonable to all of the beneficiaries.
99 Acts, ch 124, §3; 2021 Acts, ch 76, §150