Iowa Code 642.11 – Answer controverted
642.11 Answer controverted.
When the garnishee has answered the interrogatories propounded to the garnishee, the
plaintiff may controvert them by pleading thereto, and an issue may be joined, which shall be tried in the usual manner, upon which trial such answer of the garnishee shall be competent testimony.
[C51, §1872; R60, §3208; C73, §2987; C97, §3945; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12168; C46, 50, 54,
58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §642.11]