Iowa Code 642.22 – Validity of garnishment notice — duty to monitor account
642.22 Validity of garnishment notice — duty to monitor account.
1. A notice of garnishment served upon a garnishee is effective without serving another
notice until the earliest of the following:
a. The annual maximum permitted to be garnished under § 642.21 has been withheld.
b. The writ of execution expires.
c. The judgment is satisfied.
d. The garnishment is released by the sheriff at the request of the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s attorney.
2. A supervised financial organization, as defined in § 537.1301, subsection 45, which is garnished for an account of a defendant, after paying the sheriff any amounts then in the account, shall monitor the account for any additional amounts at least monthly while the garnishment notice is effective.
3. Expiration of the execution does not affect a garnishee’s duties and liabilities respecting property already withheld pursuant to the garnishment.
84 Acts, ch 1239, §12; 85 Acts, ch 93, §1; 86 Acts, ch 1238, §26; 87 Acts, ch 98, §7; 2001 Acts, ch 92, §2