Iowa Code 650.6 – Specific issues — acquiescence
650.6 Specific issues — acquiescence.
Either the plaintiff or defendant may, by proper plea, put in issue the fact that certain alleged boundaries or corners are the true ones, or that such have been recognized and acquiesced in by the parties or their grantors for a period of ten consecutive years, which issue may be tried before commission is appointed, in the discretion of the court.
[C97, §4230; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12298; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §650.6]