Thousands of highly rated, verified real estate lawyers.
Specialties include: All Real Estate Law, Landlord and Tenant Law, Foreclosure, Homeowners' Association, Trespassing, Property Law, General Legal and more.
654.15 Continuance — moratorium.
1. a. In all actions for the foreclosure of real estate mortgages, deeds of trust of real
property, and contracts for the purchase of real estate, when the owner enters an appearance and files an answer admitting some indebtedness and breach of the terms of the designated instrument, which admissions cannot be withdrawn or denied after a continuance is granted, the owner may apply for a continuance of the foreclosure action if the default or inability of the owner to pay or perform is mainly due or brought about by reason of drought, flood, heat, hail, storm, or other climatic conditions or by reason of the infestation of pests which affect the land in controversy. The application must be in writing and filed at or before final decree. Upon the filing of the application the court shall set a day for hearing on the application and provide by order for notice to be given to the plaintiff of the time fixed for the hearing. If the court finds that the application is made in good faith and is supported by competent evidence showing that default in payment or inability to pay is due to drought, flood, heat, hail, storm, or other climatic conditions or due to infestation of pests, the court may continue the foreclosure proceeding as follows:
(1) If the default or breach of terms of the written instrument on which the action is based occurs on or before the first day of March of any year by reason of any of the causes specified in this subsection, causing the loss and failure of crops on the land involved in the previous year, the continuance shall end on the first day of March of the succeeding year.
(2) If the default or breach of terms of the written instrument occurs after the first day of March, but during that crop year and that year’s crop fails by reason of any of the causes set out in this subsection, the continuance shall end on the first day of March of the second succeeding year.
(3) Only one continuance shall be granted, except upon a showing of extraordinary circumstances in which event the court may grant a second continuance for a further period as the court deems just and equitable, not to exceed one year.
(4) The order shall provide for the appointment of a receiver to take charge of the property and to rent the property. The owner or person in possession shall be given preference in the occupancy of the property. The receiver, who may be the owner or person in possession, shall collect the rents and income and distribute the proceeds as follows:
(a) For the payment of the costs of receivership.
(b) For the payment of taxes due or becoming due during the period of receivership. (c) For the payment of insurance on the buildings on the premises.
(d) The remaining balance shall be paid to the owner of the written instrument upon which the foreclosure is based, to be credited on the instrument.
* * *