Iowa Code 654.17 – Rescission of foreclosure
654.17 Rescission of foreclosure.
1. At any time prior to the recording of the sheriff’s deed, and before the mortgagee‘s rights become unenforceable by operation of the statute of limitations, the judgment creditor, or the judgment creditor who is the successful bidder at the sheriff’s sale, may rescind the foreclosure action by filing a notice of rescission with the clerk of court in the county in which the property is located along with a filing fee of fifty dollars. In addition, if the original loan documents are contained in the court file, the mortgagee shall pay a fee of twenty-five dollars to the clerk of the district court. Upon the payment of the fee, the clerk shall make copies of the original loan documents for the court file, and return the original loan documents to the mortgagee.
2. Upon the filing of the notice of rescission, the mortgage loan shall be enforceable according to the original terms of the mortgage loan and the rights of all persons with an interest in the property may be enforced as if the foreclosure had not been filed. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the filing of a rescission shall operate as a setting aside of the decree of foreclosure and a dismissal of the foreclosure without prejudice, with costs assessed against the plaintiff. However, any findings of fact or law shall be preclusive for purposes of any future action unless the court, upon hearing, rules otherwise and the mortgagee shall be permanently barred from a deficiency judgment if the judgment rescinded was subject to the provisions of § 615.1. The mortgagee may charge the mortgagor for the costs, including reasonable attorney fees, of foreclosure and rescission if agreed to in writing by the mortgagor.
2006 Acts, ch 1132, §10, 16; 2007 Acts, ch 71, §5; 2007 Acts, ch 126, §106; 2009 Acts, ch 51,
§9, 17; 2017 Acts, ch 54, §76