Iowa Code 657.9 – Shooting ranges
657.9 Shooting ranges.
1. Before a person improves property acquired to establish, use, and maintain a shooting
range by the erection of buildings, breastworks, ramparts, or other works or before a person substantially changes the existing use of a shooting range, the person shall obtain approval of the county zoning commission or the city zoning commission, whichever is appropriate. The appropriate commission shall comply with § 335.8 or 414.6. In the event a county or city does not have a zoning commission, the county board of supervisors or the city council shall comply with § 335.6 or 414.5 before granting the approval.
2. A person who acquires title to or who owns real property adversely affected by the use of property with a permanently located and improved range shall not maintain a nuisance action against the person who owns the range to restrain, enjoin, or impede the use of the range where there has not been a substantial change in the nature of the use of the range.
3. This section does not prohibit actions for negligence or recklessness in the operation of the range or by a person using the range.
[82 Acts, ch 1193, §1]
84 Acts, ch 1067, §49; 2018 Acts, ch 1041, §112