664A.1 Definitions.
For purposes of this chapter:
1. “”No-contact order”” means a court order issued in a criminal proceeding requiring the defendant to have no contact with the alleged victim, persons residing with the alleged victim, or members of the alleged victim’s immediate family, and to refrain from harassing the alleged victim, persons residing with the alleged victim, or members of the alleged victim’s family.
2. “”Protective order”” means a protective order issued pursuant to chapter 232, a court order or court-approved consent agreement entered pursuant to this chapter or chapter
235F, a court order or court-approved consent agreement entered pursuant to chapter 236 or 236A, including a valid foreign protective order under § 236.19, subsection 3, or § 236A.19, subsection 3, a temporary or permanent protective order or order to vacate the homestead under chapter 598, or an order that establishes conditions of release or is a protective order or sentencing order in a criminal prosecution arising from a domestic abuse assault under § 708.2A or older individual assault under § 708.2D, or a civil injunction issued pursuant to § 915.22.
3. “”Victim”” means a person who has suffered physical, emotional, or financial harm as a result of a public offense, as defined in § 701.2, committed in this state.
2006 Acts, ch 1101, §5; 2007 Acts, ch 180, §4; 2014 Acts, ch 1107, §22; 2017 Acts, ch 121,
§26; 2022 Acts, ch 1132, §12