664A.5 Modification — entry of permanent no-contact order.
If a defendant is convicted of, receives a deferred judgment for, or pleads guilty to a public offense referred to in § 664A.2, subsection 1, or is held in contempt for a violation of a no-contact order issued under § 664A.3 or for a violation of a protective order issued pursuant to chapter 232, 235F, 236, 236A, 598, or 915, the court shall either terminate or modify the temporary no-contact order issued by the magistrate. The court may enter a no-contact order or continue the no-contact order already in effect for a period of five years from the date the judgment is entered or the deferred judgment is granted, regardless of whether the defendant is placed on probation.
2006 Acts, ch 1101, §9; 2007 Acts, ch 180, §7; 2014 Acts, ch 1107, §25; 2017 Acts, ch 121,
§31