Iowa Code 665.3 – In courts of record
665.3 In courts of record.
In addition to the acts or omissions in § 665.2, any court of record may punish the
following acts or omissions as contempts:
1. Failure to testify before a grand jury, when lawfully required to do so.
2. Assuming to be an officer, attorney, or counselor of the court, and acting as such without authority.
3. Misbehavior as a juror, by improperly conversing with a party or with any other person in relation to the merits of an action in which the juror is acting or is to act as a juror, or receiving a communication from any person in respect to it without immediately disclosing the same to the court.
4. Bribing, attempting to bribe, or in any other manner improperly influencing or attempting to influence a juror to render a verdict, or suborning or attempting to suborn witness.
5. Disobedience by an inferior tribunal, magistrate, or officer to any lawful judgment, order or process of a superior court, or proceeding in any matter in a manner contrary to law, after it has been removed from such tribunal, magistrate or officer.
[C51, §1599; R60, §2689; C73, §3492; C97, §4461; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12542; C46, 50, 54,
58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §665.3]
2017 Acts, ch 29, §162