Iowa Code 669.14 – Exceptions
The provisions of this chapter shall not apply, with respect to any claim against the state, to:
1. Any claim based upon an act or omission of an employee of the state, exercising due care, in the execution of a statute or regulation, whether or not such statute or regulation be valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state agency or an employee of the state, whether or not the discretion be abused.
2. Any claim arising in respect to the assessment or collection of any tax or fee, or the detention of any goods or merchandise by any law enforcement officer.
3. Any claim for damages caused by the imposition or establishment of a quarantine by the state, whether such quarantine relates to persons or property.
4. Any claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights.
5. Any claim by an employee of the state which is covered by the Iowa workers’
compensation law or the Iowa occupational disease law, chapter 85A.
6. Any claim by an inmate as defined in § 85.59.
7. A claim based upon damage to or loss or destruction of private property, both real and personal, or personal injury or death, when the damage, loss, destruction, injury or death occurred as an incident to the training, operation, or maintenance of the national guard while not in “”state active duty”” as defined in § 29A.1.
8. Any claim based upon or arising out of a claim of negligent design or specification, negligent adoption of design or specification, or negligent construction or reconstruction of a highway, secondary road, or street as defined in § 321.1, subsection 78, that was constructed or reconstructed in accordance with a generally recognized engineering or safety standard, criteria, or design theory in existence at the time of the construction or reconstruction. A claim under this chapter shall not be allowed for failure to upgrade, improve, or alter any aspect of an existing highway, secondary road, or street, to new, changed, or altered design standards. In respect to highways and roads, sealcoating, asphalting, patching, resurfacing, ditching, draining, repairing, graveling,
* * *