Thousands of highly rated, verified your personal injury lawyers.
Automobile accidents, negligence, medical malpractice, liability, and more
669.3 Adjustment and settlement of claims.
1. The attorney general, on behalf of the state of Iowa, shall consider, ascertain, adjust,
compromise, settle, determine, and allow any claim that is subject to this chapter.
2. A claim made under this chapter shall be filed with the director of the department of management, who shall acknowledge receipt on behalf of the state.
3. The state appeal board shall adopt rules and procedures for the handling, processing, and investigation of claims, in accordance with chapter 17A.
[C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §25A.3] C93, §669.3
2003 Acts, ch 44, §114; 2006 Acts, ch 1185, §105