Iowa Code 679A.1 – Validity of arbitration agreement
679A.1 Validity of arbitration agreement.
1. A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy is valid,
enforceable, and irrevocable unless grounds exist at law or in equity for the revocation of the written agreement.
2. A provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration a future controversy arising between the parties is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable unless grounds exist at law or in equity for the revocation of the contract. This subsection shall not apply to any of the following:
a. A contract of adhesion.
b. A contract between employers and employees.
c. Unless otherwise provided in a separate writing executed by all parties to the contract, any claim sounding in tort whether or not involving a breach of contract.
[C51, §2098, 2101; R60, §3675, 3678; C73, §3416, 3418; C97, §4385, 4387; C24, 27, 31, 35,
39, §12695, 12697; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §679.1, 679.3; 81 Acts, ch 202,
§1]
C83, §679A.1