Iowa Code 679C.102 – Definitions
679C.102 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “”Mediation”” means a process in which a mediator facilitates communication and negotiation between parties to assist them in reaching a voluntary agreement regarding their dispute.
2. “”Mediation communication”” means a statement, whether oral or in a record, verbal or nonverbal, that occurs during a mediation or is made for purposes of considering, conducting, participating in, initiating, continuing, or reconvening a mediation or retaining a mediator.
3. “”Mediation party”” means an individual who participates in a mediation and whose agreement is necessary to resolve the dispute.
4. “”Mediator”” means an individual who conducts a mediation.
5. “”Nonparty participant”” means a person, other than a mediation party or mediator, that participates in a mediation.
6. “”Person”” means an individual; corporation; business trust; estate; trust; partnership; limited liability company; association; joint venture; government; governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality; public corporation; or any other legal or commercial entity.
7. “”Proceeding”” means any of the following:
a. A judicial, administrative, arbitral, or other adjudicative process, including related prehearing and posthearing motions, conferences, and discovery.
b. A legislative hearing or similar process.
8. “”Record”” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
9. “”Sign”” means any of the following:
a. To execute or adopt a tangible symbol with the present intent to authenticate a record.
b. To attach or logically associate an electronic symbol, sound, or process to or with a record with the present intent to authenticate a record.
2005 Acts, ch 68, §7