Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
Aggravated misdemeanorup to 2 yearsbetween $855 and $8,540
Serious misdemeanorup to 1 yearbetween $430 and $2,560
Simple misdemeanorup to 30 daysbetween $105 and $855
For details, see Iowa Code§ 903.1
690.2 Fingerprints and palm prints — photographs — duty of sheriff and chief of police.
The sheriff of every county, and the chief of police of each city regardless of the form
of government thereof, shall take the fingerprints of all unidentified dead bodies in their respective jurisdictions and all persons who are taken into custody for the commission of a serious misdemeanor, aggravated misdemeanor, or felony and shall forward such fingerprint records on such forms and in such manner as may be prescribed by the commissioner of public safety, within two working days after the fingerprint records are taken, to the department of public safety. Fingerprints may be taken of a person who has been arrested for a simple misdemeanor subject to an enhanced penalty for conviction of a second or subsequent offense. In addition to the fingerprints as herein provided, any such officer may also take the photograph and palm prints of any such person and forward them to the department of public safety. If a defendant is convicted by a court of this state of an offense which is a simple misdemeanor subject to an enhanced penalty for conviction of a second or subsequent offense, a serious misdemeanor, an aggravated misdemeanor, or a felony, the court shall determine whether such defendant has previously been fingerprinted in connection with the criminal proceedings leading to the conviction and, if not, shall order that the defendant be fingerprinted and those prints submitted to the department of public safety. The court shall also order that a juvenile adjudicated delinquent for an offense which would be an offense other than a simple misdemeanor if committed by an adult, be fingerprinted and the prints submitted to the department of public safety if the juvenile has not previously been fingerprinted. The taking of fingerprints for a serious misdemeanor offense under chapter 321 or 321A is not required under this section.
[C27, 31, 35, §13417-b1; C39, §13417.1; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §749.2; C79,
81, §690.2]
93 Acts, ch 115, §1; 96 Acts, ch 1135, §1; 99 Acts, ch 37, §2; 2011 Acts, ch 95, §5
See also §232.148 and 690.4
Nontestimonial identification, chapter 810