Iowa Code 6A.22 – Additional limitations on exercise of power — definitions
1. In addition to the limitations in section 6A.21, the authority of an acquiring agency to condemn any private property through eminent domain may only be exercised for a public purpose, public use, or public improvement. However, if the owner of the property consents to the condemnation, the property may be condemned for any purpose.
* * *
(iii) In no case shall land that is agricultural land be determined to be in a slum condition or blighted condition.
(iv) “Project or acquisition plan” means the planned activities of a municipality to rehabilitate or redevelop specific property in that portion of an urban renewal area designated as a slum or blighted area pursuant to chapter 403. The planned activities may include the sale and acquisition of property; demolition and removal of buildings and improvements; construction, repair, and rehabilitation of buildings or other improvements; and installation, construction, or reconstruction of streets and utilities.
(v) “Economic benefits” means the creation of new employment opportunities or the retention of employment opportunities.
b. Except as specifically included in the definition in paragraph “a”, “public use” or “public purpose” or “public improvement” does not mean economic development activities resulting in increased tax revenues, increased employment opportunities, privately owned or privately funded housing and residential development, privately owned or privately funded commercial or industrial development, or the lease of publicly owned property to a private party.
c. Notwithstanding paragraph “a”:
(1) (a) If private property is to be condemned for development or creation of a lake, only that number of acres justified as necessary for a surface drinking water source, and not otherwise acquired, may be condemned. In addition, the acquiring agency shall conduct a review of prudent and feasible alternatives to provision of a drinking water source prior to making a determination that such lake development or creation is reasonable and necessary. Development or creation of a lake as a surface drinking water source includes all of the following:
(i) Construction of the dam, including sites for suitable borrow material and the auxiliary spillway.
(ii) The water supply pool.
(iii) The sediment pool.
(iv) The flood control pool.
(v) The floodwater retarding pool.
(vi) The surrounding area upstream of the dam no higher in elevation than the top of the dam’s elevation.
(vii) The appropriate setback distance required by state or federal laws and regulations to protect drinking water supply.
* * *
at a reasonable cost is a feasible alternative to development or creation of a lake as a surface drinking water source. If private property is to be condemned for development or creation of a lake, only that number of acres justified as necessary for a surface drinking water source, and not otherwise acquired, may be condemned. Development or creation of a lake as a surface drinking water source includes all of the following:
(i) Construction of the dam, including sites for suitable borrow material and the auxiliary spillway.
(ii) The water supply pool.
(iii) The sediment pool.
(iv) The flood control pool.
(v) The floodwater retarding pool.
(vi) The surrounding area upstream of the dam no higher in elevation than the top of the dam’s elevation.
(vii) The appropriate setback distance required by state or federal laws and regulations to protect drinking water supply.
(c) (i) For purposes of this subparagraph (1), “number of acres justified as necessary for a surface drinking water source” means according to guidelines of the United States natural resource conservation service and according to analyses of surface drinking water capacity needs conducted by one or more registered professional engineers.
(ii) For condemnation proceedings for which the application pursuant to section 6B.3 was filed after January 1, 2013, for condemnation of property located in a county with a population of greater than nine thousand two hundred fifty but less than nine thousand three hundred, according to the 2010 federal decennial census, which property sought to be condemned was in whole or in part described in a petition filed under section 6A.24, subsection 2, after January 1, 2013, but before January 1, 2014, regardless of whether the petitioner was determined by a court to not be a proper acquiring agency, “number of acres justified as necessary for a surface drinking water source”, as determined under subparagraph subdivision (i) shall not exceed the number of acres that would be necessary to provide the amount of drinking water to meet the needs of a population equal to the population of the county where the lake is to be developed or created, according to the most recent federal decennial census.
* * *