Iowa Code 6A.22 – Additional limitations on exercise of power — definitions
1. In addition to the limitations in section 6A.21, the authority of an acquiring agency to condemn any private property through eminent domain may only be exercised for a public purpose, public use, or public improvement. However, if the owner of the property consents to the condemnation, the property may be condemned for any purpose.
2. a. “Public use”, “public purpose”, or “public improvement” means one or more of the following:
(1) The possession, occupation, and enjoyment of property by the general public or governmental entities.
(2) The acquisition of any interest in property necessary to the function of a public or private utility to the extent such purpose does not include construction of aboveground merchant lines, or necessary to the function of a common carrier or airport or airport system.
(3) Private use that is incidental to the public use of the property, provided that no property shall be condemned solely for the purpose of facilitating such incidental private use.
(4) The acquisition of property pursuant to chapter 455H.
(5) (a) The acquisition of property for redevelopment purposes and to eliminate slum or blighted conditions in that portion of an urban renewal area designated as a slum or blighted area if each parcel, or any improvements thereon, for which condemnation is sought is determined by the governing body of the municipality to be in a slum or blighted condition. However, for a project or acquisition plan adopted by the governing body of a municipality after due deliberation and public input, if seventy-five percent or more of the area included in the plan consists of property in a slum or blighted condition at the time the plan was established, the entire project or acquisition plan area is subject to condemnation by the municipality. The project or acquisition plan area shall only include the adjacent and contiguous parcels necessary for the completion of planned activities for a specific business or housing project. Before a municipality exercises its eminent domain authority to acquire properties in a project or acquisition plan area that are not in a slum or blighted condition, the municipality shall be required to adopt a
* * *
(iv) “Project or acquisition plan” means the planned activities of a municipality to rehabilitate or redevelop specific property in that portion of an urban renewal area designated as a slum or blighted area pursuant to chapter 403. The planned activities may include the sale and acquisition of property; demolition and removal of buildings and improvements; construction, repair, and rehabilitation of buildings or other improvements; and installation, construction, or reconstruction of streets and utilities.
(v) “Economic benefits” means the creation of new employment opportunities or the retention of employment opportunities.
b. Except as specifically included in the definition in paragraph “a”, “public use” or “public purpose” or “public improvement” does not mean economic development activities resulting in increased tax revenues, increased employment opportunities, privately owned or privately funded housing and residential development, privately owned or privately funded commercial or industrial development, or the lease of publicly owned property to a private party.
c. Notwithstanding paragraph “a”:
(1) (a) If private property is to be condemned for development or creation of a lake, only that number of acres justified as necessary for a surface drinking water source, and not otherwise acquired, may be condemned. In addition, the acquiring agency shall conduct a review of prudent and feasible alternatives to provision of a drinking water source prior to making a determination that such lake development or creation is reasonable and necessary. Development or creation of a lake as a surface drinking water source includes all of the following:
(i) Construction of the dam, including sites for suitable borrow material and the auxiliary spillway.
(ii) The water supply pool.
(iii) The sediment pool.
(iv) The flood control pool.
(v) The floodwater retarding pool.
(vi) The surrounding area upstream of the dam no higher in elevation than the top of the dam’s elevation.
(vii) The appropriate setback distance required by state or federal laws and regulations to protect drinking water supply.
* * *