Iowa Code 702.9 – Deception
702.9 Deception.
“”Deception”” consists of knowingly doing any of the following:
1. Creating or confirming another’s belief or impression as to the existence or nonexistence of a fact or condition which is false and which the actor does not believe to be true.
2. Failing to correct a false belief or impression as to the existence or nonexistence of a fact or condition which the actor previously has created or confirmed.
3. Preventing another from acquiring information pertinent to the disposition of the property involved in any commercial or noncommercial transaction or transfer.
4. Selling or otherwise transferring or encumbering property and failing to disclose a lien, adverse claim, or other legal impediment to the enjoyment of the property, whether such impediment is or is not valid, or is or is not a matter of official record.
5. Promising payment, the delivery of goods, or other performance which the actor does not intend to perform or knows the actor will not be able to perform. Failure to perform, standing alone, is not evidence that the actor did not intend to perform.
6. Inserting anything other than lawful money or authorized token into the money slot of any machine which dispenses goods or services.
[C79, 81, §702.9]