Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
Class D felonyup to 5 yearsbetween $1,025 and $10,245
Aggravated misdemeanorup to 2 yearsbetween $855 and $8,540
Serious misdemeanorup to 1 yearbetween $430 and $2,560
For details, see Iowa Code902.9 and Iowa Code§ 903.1
709.15 Sexual exploitation by counselor, therapist, school employee, or adult providing training or instruction.
1. As used in this section:
a. “”Adult providing training or instruction”” means an adult who is not a school employee who provides paid training or instruction to a minor outside of a school setting. For purposes of this paragraph, “”adult”” is a person age eighteen years or older who is four or more years older than the minor receiving training or instruction.
b. “”Counselor or therapist”” means a physician, psychologist, nurse, professional counselor, social worker, marriage or family therapist, alcohol or drug counselor, member of the clergy, or any other person, whether or not licensed or registered by the state, who provides or purports to provide mental health services.
c. “”Emotionally dependent”” means that the nature of the patient’s or client’s or former patient’s or client’s emotional condition or the nature of the treatment provided by the counselor or therapist is such that the counselor or therapist knows or has reason to know that the patient or client or former patient or client is significantly impaired in the ability to withhold consent to sexual conduct, as described in subsection 2, by the counselor or therapist. For the purposes of subsection 2, a former patient or client is presumed to be emotionally dependent for one year following the termination of the provision of mental health services.
d. “”Former patient or client”” means a person who received mental health services from the counselor or therapist.
e. “”Mental health service”” means the treatment, assessment, or counseling of another person for a cognitive, behavioral, emotional, mental, or social dysfunction, including an intrapersonal or interpersonal dysfunction.
f. “”Patient or client”” means a person who receives mental health services from the counselor or therapist.
g. (1) “”School employee”” means any of the following, except as provided in subparagraph
(2):
(a) A person who holds a license, certificate, or statement of professional recognition issued under chapter 256, subchapter VII, part 3.
(b) A person who holds an authorization issued under chapter 256, subchapter VII, part 3. (c) A person employed by a school district full-time, part-time, or as a substitute.
(d) A person who performs services as a volunteer for a school district and who has direct supervisory authority over the student with whom the person engages in conduct prohibited under subsection 3, paragraph “”a””.
(e) A person who provides services under a contract for such services to a school district
and who has direct supervisory authority over the student with whom the person engages in conduct prohibited under subsection 3, paragraph “”a””.
* * *