Iowa Code 709.1A – Incapacitation
709.1A Incapacitation.
As used in this chapter, “”incapacitated”” means a person is disabled or deprived of ability, as follows:
1. “”Mentally incapacitated”” means that a person is temporarily incapable of apprising or controlling the person’s own conduct due to the influence of a narcotic, anesthetic, or intoxicating substance.
2. “”Physically helpless”” means that a person is unable to communicate an unwillingness to act because the person is unconscious, asleep, or is otherwise physically limited.
3. “”Physically incapacitated”” means that a person has a bodily impairment or handicap that substantially limits the person’s ability to resist or flee.
99 Acts, ch 159, §2