Iowa Code 709.8 – Lascivious acts with a child
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | up to 10 years | between $1,370 and $13,660 |
Class D felony | up to 5 years | between $1,025 and $10,245 |
709.8 Lascivious acts with a child.
1. It is unlawful for any person sixteen years of age or older to perform any of the following acts with a child with or without the child’s consent unless married to each other, for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of either of them:
a. Fondle or touch the pubes or genitals of a child.
b. Permit or cause a child to fondle or touch the person’s genitals or pubes.
c. Cause the touching of the person’s genitals to any part of the body of a child.
d. Solicit a child to engage in a sex act or solicit a person to arrange a sex act with a child.
e. Inflict pain or discomfort upon a child or permit a child to inflict pain or discomfort on the person.
2. a. Any person who violates a provision of this section involving an act included in subsection 1, paragraph “”a”” through “”c””, shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a class “”C”” felony. b. Any person who violates a provision of this section involving an act included in
subsection 1, paragraph “”d”” or “”e””, shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a class “”D”” felony. [S13, §4938-a; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §13184; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, §725.2; C75, 77,
§725.10; C79, 81, §709.8]
85 Acts, ch 181, §1; 96 Acts, ch 1062, §1; 2000 Acts, ch 1165, §1; 2005 Acts, ch 158, §35;
2013 Acts, ch 30, §202; 2013 Acts, ch 43, §2, 3
Definition of sex act, §702.17
Sentencing restrictions for forcible felonies and mandatory reporters of child abuse, see §907.3