Iowa Code 710.3 – Kidnapping in the second degree
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B felony | up to 25 years |
710.3 Kidnapping in the second degree.
1. Kidnapping where the purpose is to hold the victim for ransom, where the kidnapper is armed with a dangerous weapon, or where the victim is under eighteen years of age other than a kidnapping by a parent or legal guardian whose sole purpose of the kidnapping is to assume custody of a victim under eighteen years of age, is kidnapping in the second degree.
2. Kidnapping in the second degree is a class “”B”” felony.
3. For purposes of determining whether the person should register as a sex offender pursuant to the provisions of chapter 692A, the fact finder shall make a determination as provided in § 692A.126.
[C51, §2588; R60, §4211; C73, §3869; C97, §4765; S13, §4750-b; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12981,
12983; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §706.1, 706.3; C79, 81, §710.3]
2009 Acts, ch 119, §56; 2018 Acts, ch 1041, §127; 2018 Acts, ch 1116, §1
Definition of forcible felony, §702.11