Iowa Code 710A.2 – Human trafficking
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A felony | life | |
Class B felony | up to 25 years | |
Class D felony | up to 5 years | between $1,025 and $10,245 |
710A.2 Human trafficking.
1. A person who knowingly engages in human trafficking is guilty of a class “”B”” felony,
except that if the victim is under the age of eighteen, the person is guilty of a class “”A”” felony.
2. A person who knowingly engages in human trafficking by causing or threatening to cause serious physical injury to another person is guilty of a class “”A”” felony.
3. A person who knowingly engages in human trafficking by physically restraining or threatening to physically restrain another person is guilty of a class “”B”” felony, except that if the victim is under the age of eighteen, the person is guilty of a class “”A”” felony.
4. A person who knowingly engages in human trafficking by soliciting services or benefiting from the services of a victim is guilty of a class “”B”” felony, except that if the victim is under the age of eighteen, the person is guilty of a class “”A”” felony.
5. A person who knowingly engages in human trafficking by abusing or threatening to abuse the law or legal process is guilty of a class “”B”” felony, except that if the victim is under the age of eighteen, the person is guilty of a class “”A”” felony.
6. A person who knowingly engages in human trafficking by knowingly destroying, concealing, removing, confiscating, or possessing any actual or purported government identification of another person is guilty of a class “”B”” felony, except if that other person is under the age of eighteen, the person is guilty of a class “”A”” felony.
7. A person who benefits financially or by receiving anything of value from knowing participation in human trafficking is guilty of a class “”B”” felony, except that if the victim is under the age of eighteen, the person is guilty of a class “”A”” felony.
8. A person who knowingly engages in human trafficking by knowingly providing or facilitating the provision of a forged, altered, or fraudulent license purportedly issued pursuant to chapter 152C or 157, or a forged, altered, or fraudulent government identification to another person, to force, coerce, entice, assist, facilitate, or permit the other person to perform labor or services is guilty of a class “”D”” felony, except if that other person is under the age of eighteen, the person is guilty of a class “”B”” felony.
9. A person who knowingly engages in human trafficking by knowingly forcing, coercing, enticing, assisting, facilitating, or permitting another person in possession of a forged, altered, or fraudulent license purportedly issued pursuant to chapter 152C or 157, or a forged, altered, or fraudulent government identification, to produce such license or government identification upon request of a peace officer pursuant to § 152C.5B or
157.4A, is guilty of a class “”D”” felony, except if that other person is under the age of eighteen, the person is guilty of a class “”B”” felony.
10. A person’s ignorance of the age of the victim or a belief that the victim was older is not a defense to a violation of this section.
11. A person who is found guilty or who enters a plea of guilty to a violation of this chapter shall be ineligible for a license pursuant to chapter 152C or 157 for a period of not less than five years from the date of conviction, plea, judgment, or sentence.
12. A person who is sentenced under the provisions of this section shall not be eligible for a deferred judgment or a deferred or suspended sentence.
2006 Acts, ch 1074, §3; 2012 Acts, ch 1057, §3; 2013 Acts, ch 90, §187; 2021 Acts, ch 123,
§6, 7; 2023 Acts, ch 87, §1
Section amended