Iowa Code 710A.3 – Affirmative defense
710A.3 Affirmative defense.
It shall be an affirmative defense, in addition to any other affirmative defenses for which
a defendant may be eligible, to a prosecution for a criminal violation of § 152C.5B,
152C.5C, 157.4A, 157.4B, 710A.2, 710A.2A, or 710A.2B, that the violation directly resulted from the defendant’s status as a victim of any human trafficking crime under chapter 710A.
2006 Acts, ch 1074, §4; 2021 Acts, ch 123, §9