Iowa Code 712.1 – Arson defined
712.1 Arson defined.
1. Causing a fire or explosion, or placing any burning or combustible material, or any incendiary or explosive device or material, in or near any property with the intent to destroy or damage such property, or with the knowledge that such property will probably be destroyed or damaged, is arson, whether or not any such property is actually destroyed or damaged. Provided, that where a person who owns said property which the defendant intends to destroy or damage, or which the defendant knowingly endangers, consented to the defendant’s acts, and where no insurer has been exposed fraudulently to any risk, and where the act was done in such a way as not to unreasonably endanger the life or property of any other person the act shall not be arson.
2. Causing a fire or explosion that damages or destroys property while manufacturing or attempting to manufacture a controlled substance in violation of § 124.401 is arson. Even if a person who owns property which the defendant intends to destroy or damage, or which the defendant knowingly endangers, consents to the defendant’s act, and even if an insurer has not been exposed fraudulently to any risk, and even if the act was done in such a way as not to unreasonably endanger the life or property of any person, the act constitutes arson.
[C51, §2598 – 2603; R60, §4222 – 4227; C73, §3880 – 3885; C97, §4776 – 4781, 4795, 4798; C24, §12963, 12964, 12984 – 12989; C27, 31, 35, §12963, 12964, 12991-b1 – b3, -b5; C39,
§12963, 12964, 12991.1 – 12991.3, 12991.5; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §697.3,
697.4, 707.1 – 707.3, 707.5; C79, 81, §712.1]
2004 Acts, ch 1125, §13