Iowa Code 714.3 – Value
714.3 Value.
1. The value of property is its highest value by any reasonable standard at the time that it is
stolen. Reasonable standard includes but is not limited to market value within the community, actual value, or replacement value.
2. If money or property is stolen from the same person or location by two or more acts, or from different persons by two or more acts which occur in approximately the same location or time period, or from different locations by two or more acts within a thirty-day period, so that the thefts are attributable to a single scheme, plan, or conspiracy, these acts may be considered a single theft and the value may be the total value of all the property stolen.
[C51, §2625; R60, §4250; C73, §3909, 3914; C97, §4842, 4849; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §13007,
13032; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §709.3, 710.6; C79, 81, §714.3]
84 Acts, ch 1162, §1; 85 Acts, ch 195, §60; 2004 Acts, ch 1087, §1