Iowa Code 717D.1 – Definitions
717D.1 Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
1. “”Animal”” means a nonhuman vertebrate.
2. “”Contest device”” means equipment designed to enhance an animal’s entertainment value during training or a contest event, including a device to improve the contest animal’s competitiveness. A contest device includes but is not limited to an implement designed to be attached in place of a natural spur of a cock or other fighting bird in order to enhance the bird’s fighting ability, and which is commonly referred to as a spur or gaff.
3. “”Contest event”” means a function organized for the entertainment or profit of spectators where an animal is injured, tormented, or killed, including but not limited to a bull involved in a bullfight or bull baiting, a bear involved in bear baiting, a chicken involved in cock fighting, or a dog involved in dog fighting.
4. “”Establishment”” means the location where a contest event occurs or is to occur, regardless of whether an animal is present at the establishment or the contest animal is witnessed by means of an electronic signal transmitted to the location.
5. “”Livestock”” means the same as defined in § 717.1.
6. “”Local authority”” means the same as defined in § 717B.1.
7. “”Promoter”” means a person who charges admission for entry into an establishment or organizes, holds, advertises, or otherwise conducts a contest event.
8. “”Spectator”” means a person who attends an establishment knowingly to watch or observe a contest event.
9. “”Trainer”” means a person who trains an animal for purposes of engaging in a contest event, regardless of where the contest event is located. A trainer includes a person who uses a contest device.
10. “”Transporter”” means a person who moves an animal for delivery to a training location or a contest event location.
2002 Acts, ch 1130, §5; 2003 Acts, ch 108, §114; 2004 Acts, ch 1056, §3, 4, 10; 2008 Acts, ch
1135, §1