Iowa Code 719.1 – Interference with official acts
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | up to 10 years | between $1,370 and $13,660 |
Class D felony | up to 5 years | between $1,025 and $10,245 |
Aggravated misdemeanor | up to 2 years | between $855 and $8,540 |
Serious misdemeanor | up to 1 year | between $430 and $2,560 |
Simple misdemeanor | up to 30 days | between $105 and $855 |
719.1 Interference with official acts.
1. a. A person commits interference with official acts when the person knowingly resists or obstructs anyone known by the person to be a peace officer, jailer, emergency medical care provider under chapter 147A, medical examiner, or fire fighter, whether paid or volunteer, or a person performing bailiff duties pursuant to § 602.1303, subsection
3, in the performance of any act which is within the scope of the lawful duty or authority of that officer, jailer, emergency medical care provider under chapter 147A, medical examiner, or fire fighter, whether paid or volunteer, or a person performing bailiff duties pursuant to § 602.1303, subsection 3, or who knowingly resists or obstructs the service or execution by any authorized person of any civil or criminal process or order of any court.
b. Interference with official acts is a simple misdemeanor. In addition to any other penalties, the punishment imposed under this paragraph shall include assessment of a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars.
c. If a person commits interference with official acts, as defined in this subsection, which results in bodily injury, the person commits a serious misdemeanor.
d. If a person commits interference with official acts, as defined in this subsection, which results in serious injury, the person commits an aggravated misdemeanor.
e. If a person commits interference with official acts, as defined in this subsection, and in so doing inflicts bodily injury other than serious injury, that person commits an aggravated misdemeanor.
f. If a person commits interference with official acts, as defined in this subsection, and in so doing inflicts or attempts to inflict serious injury, or displays a dangerous weapon, as defined in § 702.7, or is armed with a firearm, that person commits a class “”D”” felony.
2. a. A person under the custody, control, or supervision of the department of corrections commits interference with official acts when the person knowingly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a correctional officer, agent, employee, or contractor, whether paid or volunteer, in the performance of the person’s official duties.
b. Interference with official acts in violation of this subsection is a serious misdemeanor.
c. If a person violates this subsection and in so doing commits an assault, as defined in § 708.1, the person commits an aggravated misdemeanor.
d. If a person violates this subsection and the violation results in bodily injury to another, the person commits an aggravated misdemeanor.
e. If a person violates this subsection and the violation results in serious injury to another, the person commits a class “”D”” felony.
f. If a person violates this subsection and in so doing inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury other than serious injury to another, displays a dangerous weapon, as defined in section
702.7, or is armed with a firearm, the person commits a class “”D”” felony.
g. If a person violates this subsection and uses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon, as defined in § 702.7, or inflicts serious injury to another, the person commits a class “”C”” felony.
3. The terms “”resist”” and “”obstruct””, as used in this section, do not include verbal harassment unless the verbal harassment is accompanied by a present ability and apparent intention to execute a verbal threat physically.
4. The term “”jailer”” as used in this section means the same as defined in § 708.3A. [C51, §2669; R60, §4296; C73, §3960; C97, §4899; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §13331; C46, 50, 54,
58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §742.1; C79, 81, §719.1]
84 Acts, ch 1246, §4; 91 Acts, ch 219, §22; 95 Acts, ch 90, §4; 96 Acts, ch 1034, §63; 99 Acts, ch 153, §21; 2013 Acts, ch 52, §3; 2013 Acts, ch 90, §202; 2014 Acts, ch 1026, §136; 2016 Acts, ch 1027, §1, 2; 2017 Acts, ch 42, §1; 2021 Acts, ch 173, §2