Iowa Code 720.1 – Compounding a felony
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Aggravated misdemeanor | up to 2 years | between $855 and $8,540 |
720.1 Compounding a felony.
A person having knowledge of the commission by another of a felony indictable in this state who receives any consideration for a promise to conceal such crime, or not to prosecute or aid or give evidence to the prosecution of such crime, compounds that felony. Compounding any felony is an aggravated misdemeanor.
[C51, §2659, 2660; R60, §4286, 4287; C73, §3951, 3952; C97, §4889, 4890; C24, 27, 31, 35,
39, §13168, 13169; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §722.1, 722.2; C79, 81, §720.1]