Iowa Code 722.2 – Accepting bribe
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | up to 10 years | between $1,370 and $13,660 |
722.2 Accepting bribe.
A person who is serving or has been elected, selected, appointed, employed, or otherwise engaged to serve in a public capacity, including a public officer or employee, a referee, juror, or jury panel member, or a witness in a judicial or arbitration hearing or any official inquiry, or a member of a board of arbitration who solicits or knowingly accepts or receives a promise or anything of value or a benefit given pursuant to an understanding or arrangement that the promise or thing of value or benefit will influence the act, vote, opinion, judgment, decision, or exercise of discretion of the person with respect to the person’s services in that capacity commits a class “”C”” felony. In addition, a person convicted under this section is disqualified from holding public office under the laws of this state.
[C51, §2648, 2649, 2651, 2653, 2655, 2656; R60, §4275, 4276, 4278, 4280, 4282, 4283; C73,
§3940, 3941, 3943, 3945, 3947, 3948; C97, §4876, 4877, 4879, 4881, 4883 – 4885; C24, 27, 31,
35, 39, §13293, 13294, 13296, 13298 – 13301; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §739.2,
739.3, 739.5, 739.7 – 739.10; C79, 81, §722.2]
87 Acts, ch 213, §10