Iowa Code 724.11 – Issuance of permit to carry weapons
724.11 Issuance of permit to carry weapons.
1. Applications for permits to carry weapons shall be made to the sheriff of the county in which the applicant resides. Applications for professional permits to carry weapons for persons who are nonresidents of the state, or whose need to go armed arises out of employment by the state, shall be made to the commissioner of public safety. In either case, the sheriff or commissioner, before issuing the permit, shall determine that the requirements of sections 724.6 through 724.10 have been satisfied. A renewal applicant shall apply within thirty days prior to the expiration of the permit, or within thirty days after the expiration of the permit; otherwise the applicant shall be considered an applicant for an initial permit for purposes of renewal fees under subsection 3.
2. Neither the sheriff nor the commissioner shall require an applicant for a permit to carry weapons to provide information identifying a particular weapon in the application including the make, model, or serial number of the weapon or any ammunition used in that particular weapon.
3. The issuing officer shall collect a fee of fifty dollars for an initial permit, except from a duly appointed peace officer or correctional officer, for each permit issued. Renewal permits or duplicate permits shall be issued for a fee of twenty-five dollars, provided the application for such renewal permit is received by the issuing officer within thirty days prior to the expiration of the applicant’s current permit or within thirty days after the expiration of the applicant’s current permit. The issuing officer shall notify the commissioner of public safety of the issuance of any permit at least monthly and forward to the commissioner an amount equal to ten dollars for each permit issued and five dollars for each renewal or duplicate permit issued. All such fees received by the commissioner shall be paid to the treasurer of state and deposited in the operating account of the department of public safety to offset the cost of administering this chapter. Notwithstanding § 8.33, any unspent balance as of June 30 of each year shall not revert to the general fund of the state.
4. The sheriff or commissioner of public safety shall approve or deny an initial or renewal application submitted under this section within thirty days of receipt of the application. A person whose application for a permit under this chapter is denied may seek review of the denial under § 724.21A. The failure to approve or deny an initial or renewal application shall result in a decision of approval.
5. An initial or renewal permit shall have a uniform appearance, size, and content prescribed and published by the commissioner of public safety. The permit shall contain the name of the permittee and the effective date of the permit, but shall not contain the permittee’s social security number. The permit shall also include a designation that the permit is invalid when the permittee is intoxicated. Such a permit shall not be issued for a particular weapon and shall not contain information about a particular weapon including the make, model, or serial number of the weapon, or any ammunition used in that weapon.
[S13, §4775-3a; C24, 27, §12941; C31, 35, §12941, 12941-c1, 12941-d1; C39, §12941,
12941.1, 12941.2; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §695.7 – 695.9; C79, 81, §724.11]
91 Acts, ch 207, §1; 97 Acts, ch 23, §78; 2010 Acts, ch 1178, §9, 19; 2017 Acts, ch 69, §13,
14; 2020 Acts, ch 1063, §377