Iowa Code 724.16A – Trafficking in stolen weapons
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | up to 10 years | between $1,370 and $13,660 |
Class D felony | up to 5 years | between $1,025 and $10,245 |
724.16A Trafficking in stolen weapons.
1. A person who knowingly transfers or acquires possession, or who facilitates the transfer, of a stolen firearm commits:
a. A class “”D”” felony for a first offense.
b. A class “”C”” felony for second and subsequent offenses or if the weapon is used in the commission of a public offense.
2. However, this section shall not apply to a person purchasing stolen firearms through a buy-back program sponsored by a law enforcement agency if the firearms are returned to their rightful owners or destroyed.
94 Acts, ch 1172, §55; 97 Acts, ch 119, §1, 3, 4; 2013 Acts, ch 90, §235
Section affirmed and reenacted effective May 6, 1997; legislative findings; 97 Acts, ch 119, §1, 3, 4