Iowa Code 725.12 – Lotteries and lottery tickets — definition — prosecution
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Serious misdemeanor | up to 1 year | between $430 and $2,560 |
725.12 Lotteries and lottery tickets — definition — prosecution.
1. If any person makes or aids in making or establishing, or advertises or makes public a scheme for a lottery; or advertises, offers for sale, sells, distributes, negotiates, disposes of, purchases, or receives a ticket or part of a ticket in a lottery or number of a ticket in a lottery; or has in the person’s possession a ticket, part of a ticket, or paper purporting to be the number of a ticket of a lottery, with the intent to sell or dispose of the ticket, part of a ticket, or paper on the person’s own account or as the agent of another, the person commits a serious misdemeanor. However, this section does not prohibit the advertising of a lottery or possession by a person of a lottery ticket, part of a ticket, or number of a lottery ticket from a lottery legally operated or permitted under the laws of another jurisdiction. This section also does not prohibit the advertising of a lottery, game of chance, contest, or activity conducted by a not-for-profit organization that would qualify as tax exempt under section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code, as defined in § 422.3, or conducted by a commercial organization as a promotional activity which is clearly occasional and ancillary to the primary business of that organization, provided that the effective dates on any promotional activity shall be clearly stated on all promotional materials. A lottery, game of chance, contest, or activity shall be presumed to be a promotional activity which is not occasional if the lottery, game of chance, contest, or activity is in effect or available to the public for a period of more than ninety days within a one-year period.
2. A commercial organization shall not conduct a promotional activity that involves the sale of pull-tab tickets or instant tickets, as defined in § 99G.3, coupons, or tokens that are not authorized by the Iowa lottery authority and that may represent a chance to win a cash prize to be paid on the premises where the chance to win such prize was obtained. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit a commercial organization from giving away pull-tab tickets, instant tickets, coupons, or tokens free of charge as part of a promotional activity, provided that the other provisions of this section are complied with. For purposes of this subsection, “”cash”” means United States currency.
3. When used in this section, “”lottery”” shall mean any scheme, arrangement, or plan
whereby one or more prizes are awarded by chance or any process involving a substantial element of chance to a participant, and where some or all participants have paid or furnished a consideration for such chance.
4. For the purpose of determining the existence of a lottery under this section, a consideration shall not be deemed to have been paid or furnished where all or substantially all entries representing chances to win are submitted by means of the internet or the United States mail or by similar delivery method to the person or persons conducting the lottery, game of chance, contest, or activity prior to any prize being awarded, and where one or more of such chances to win may be obtained by participants where no purchase or payment is required to enter or win. In all other cases, a consideration shall be deemed to have been paid or furnished only in such cases where as a direct or indirect requirement or condition of obtaining a chance to win one or more prizes, some or all participants make an expenditure of money or something of monetary value through a purchase, payment of an entry or admission fee, or other payment or the participants are required to make a substantial expenditure of effort; provided, however, that no substantial expenditure of effort shall be deemed to have been expended by any participant solely by reason of the registration of the participant’s name, address, and related information, the obtaining of an entry blank or participation sheet, by permitting or taking part in a demonstration of any article or commodity, by making a personal examination of posted lists of prize winners, or by acts of a comparable nature, whether performed or accomplished in person at any store, place of business, or other designated location, through the mails, or by telephone; and further provided, that no participant shall be required to be present in person or by representative at any designated location at the time of the determination of the winner of the prize, and that the winner shall be notified either by the same method used to communicate the offering of the prize or by regular mail.
5. Upon request of the Iowa lottery authority or the division of criminal investigation of the department of public safety, the attorney general shall institute in the name of the state
§725.12, VICE 2
the proper proceedings against a person charged in such request with violating this section, and a county attorney may, at the request of the attorney general, appear and prosecute an action when brought in the county attorney’s county.
[C51, §2730; R60, §4377; C73, §4043; C97, §5000; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §13218; C46, 50, 54,
58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §726.8; C79, 81, §725.12]
85 Acts, ch 33, §125; 89 Acts, ch 48, §1; 2005 Acts, ch 81, §1; 2006 Acts, ch 1010, §160