Iowa Code 726.3 – Neglect or abandonment of a dependent person
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | up to 10 years | between $1,370 and $13,660 |
726.3 Neglect or abandonment of a dependent person.
A person who is the father, mother, or some other person having custody of a child, or of any other person who by reason of mental or physical disability is not able to care for the person’s self, who knowingly or recklessly exposes such person to a hazard or danger against which such person cannot reasonably be expected to protect such person’s self or who deserts or abandons such person, knowing or having reason to believe that the person will be exposed to such hazard or danger, commits a class “”C”” felony. However, a parent or person authorized by the parent shall not be prosecuted for a violation of this section involving abandonment of a newborn infant, if the parent or the person authorized by the parent has voluntarily released custody of the newborn infant in accordance with § 233.2.
[C51, §2589; R60, §4212; C73, §3870; C97, §4766; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §13236; C46, 50, 54,
58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §731.7; C79, 81, §726.3]
2001 Acts, ch 67, §11, 13; 2002 Acts, ch 1119, §103