Iowa Code 726.6 – Child endangerment
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B felony | up to 25 years | |
* * *
b. A person who has undertaken or assumed temporary supervision of a child or such a minor without explicit consent from the parent or guardian of the child or minor.
c. A person who operates a motor vehicle with a child or such a minor present in the vehicle.
5. A person who commits child endangerment resulting in the death of a child or minor is guilty of a class “”B”” felony. Notwithstanding § 902.9, subsection 1, paragraph “”b””, a person convicted of a violation of this subsection shall be confined for no more than fifty years.
6. A person who commits child endangerment resulting in serious injury to a child or minor is guilty of a class “”C”” felony.
7. A person who commits child endangerment resulting in bodily injury to a child or minor or child endangerment in violation of subsection 1, paragraph “”g””, that does not result in a serious injury, or a person who commits child endangerment in violation of subsection 2, is guilty of a class “”D”” felony.
8. A person who commits child endangerment that is not subject to penalty under subsection 5, 6, or 7 is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.
[C50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §731A.1 – 731A.3; C79, 81, §726.6]
85 Acts, ch 180, §3; 96 Acts, ch 1129, §109; 2001 Acts, ch 3, §2 – 5; 2001 Acts, ch 67, §12,
13; 2002 Acts, ch 1119, §104; 2004 Acts, ch 1004, §1; 2004 Acts, ch 1151, §3, 4; 2005 Acts, ch
158, §31; 2007 Acts, ch 126, §109; 2009 Acts, ch 119, §65; 2013 Acts, ch 30, §252; 2017 Acts, ch 69, §30; 2017 Acts, ch 170, §50, 51, 53, 54; 2021 Acts, ch 78, §1, 2
Definition of forcible felony; §702.11