Iowa Code 802.2 – Sexual abuse — first, second, or third degree
802.2 Sexual abuse — first, second, or third degree.
1. An information or indictment for sexual abuse in the first, second, or third degree committed on or with a person who is under the age of eighteen years may be commenced at any time after the commission of the offense.
2. An information or indictment for any other sexual abuse in the first, second, or third degree shall be commenced within ten years after its commission, or if the person against whom the information or indictment is sought is identified through the use of a DNA profile, an information or indictment shall be commenced within three years from the date the person is identified by the person’s DNA profile, whichever is later.
3. As used in this section, “”identified”” means a person’s legal name is known and the person has been determined to be the source of the DNA.
85 Acts, ch 174, §2; 90 Acts, ch 1066, §1; 94 Acts, ch 1128, §3; 2000 Acts, ch 1027, §1; 2005
Acts, ch 158, §36; 2007 Acts, ch 126, §110; 2019 Acts, ch 140, §40; 2021 Acts, ch 102, §8, 12