Iowa Code 804.30 – Strip searches and visual strip searches of persons arrested for scheduled violations or simple misdemeanors
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Simple misdemeanor | up to 30 days | between $105 and $855 |
804.30 Strip searches and visual strip searches of persons arrested for scheduled violations or simple misdemeanors.
1. a. A person arrested for a simple misdemeanor who is housed in the general population of a county jail or municipal holding facility may be subject to a visual strip search. Such a person may be subject to a strip search if there is probable cause to believe that the person is concealing a weapon or contraband and written authorization of the supervisor on duty is obtained.
b. (1) A person arrested for a simple misdemeanor who is not housed in the general population of a county jail or municipal holding facility shall not be subjected to either a strip search or a visual strip search unless there is probable cause to believe that the person is concealing a weapon or contraband, and written authorization of the supervisor on duty is obtained.
(2) A person arrested for a scheduled violation who is not housed in the general population of a county jail or municipal holding facility shall not be subject to either a strip search or a visual strip search unless there is probable cause to believe that the person is concealing a weapon or contraband, and a search warrant is obtained.
c. A strip search conducted pursuant to this section that involves the physical probing of a body cavity, other than the mouth, ears, or nose, shall require a search warrant and shall only be performed by a licensed physician unless voluntarily waived in writing by the arrested person.
2. Any person arrested for a scheduled violation or a simple misdemeanor may be subjected to a search probing the mouth, ears, or nose.
3. All searches conducted pursuant to this section shall be performed under sanitary conditions.
4. All searches conducted pursuant to this section, except for the probing of the mouth, ears, or nose, shall be conducted in a place where the search cannot be observed by persons not conducting the search.
5. All searches conducted pursuant to this section shall be conducted by a person of the same sex as the arrested person, except for the probing of the mouth, ears, or nose, unless the search is conducted by a physician.
6. Subsequent to a strip search pursuant to this section, a written report shall be prepared which includes the written authorization required by this section, the name of the person subjected to the search, the names of the persons conducting the search, the time, date, and place of the search, and a copy of the search warrant, if applicable authorizing the search. A copy of the report shall be provided to the person searched.
[C81, §804.30]
2013 Acts, ch 30, §219; 2015 Acts, ch 71, §2