804.7 Arrests by peace officers.
1. A peace officer may make an arrest under any of the following circumstances:
a. For a public offense committed or attempted in the peace officer’s presence.
b. Where a public offense has in fact been committed, and the peace officer has reasonable grounds for believing that the person to be arrested has committed it.
c. Where the peace officer has reasonable grounds for believing that an indictable public offense has been committed and has reasonable grounds for believing that the person to be arrested has committed it.
d. Where the peace officer has received from the department of public safety, or from any other peace officer of this state or any other state or the United States an official communication by bulletin, radio, telegraph, telephone, or otherwise, informing the peace officer that a warrant has been issued and is being held for the arrest of the person to be arrested on a designated charge.
e. If the peace officer has reasonable grounds for believing that domestic abuse, as defined in § 236.2, has occurred and has reasonable grounds for believing that the person to be arrested has committed it.
f. As required by § 236.12, subsection 2.
2. A peace officer, as defined in § 801.4, shall have the authority to make an arrest pursuant to subsection 1 anywhere within the state. However, a peace officer shall not establish routine patrol outside of the jurisdiction of the peace officer’s employing agency.
[C51, §2840; R60, §4547, 4548; C73, §4199, 4200; C97, §5196; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §13468;
C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §755.4; C79, 81, §804.7]
85 Acts, ch 175, §12; 86 Acts, ch 1179, §7; 2023 Acts, ch 42, §7
Section amended