Iowa Code 809A.20 – Statute of limitations
809A.20 Statute of limitations.
A civil action under this chapter shall be commenced within five years after the last conduct
giving rise to forfeiture or the cause of action becomes known or should have become known, excluding any time during which either the property or defendant is out of the state or in confinement, or during which criminal proceedings relating to the same conduct are pending.
96 Acts, ch 1133, §20