815.13 Payment of prosecution costs.
The county or city which has the duty to prosecute a criminal action shall pay the costs of depositions taken on behalf of the prosecution, the costs of transcripts requested by the prosecution, and in criminal actions prosecuted by the county or city under county or city ordinance the fees that are payable to the clerk of the district court for services rendered and the court costs taxed in connection with the trial of the action or appeals from the judgment. The county or city shall pay witness fees and mileage in trials of criminal actions prosecuted by the county or city under county or city ordinance. These fees and costs are recoverable by the county or city from the defendant unless the defendant is found not guilty or the action is dismissed, in which case the state shall pay the witness fees and mileage in cases prosecuted under state law.
83 Acts, ch 186, §10141, 10201; 84 Acts, ch 1178, §12; 84 Acts, ch 1301, §16; 85 Acts, ch
197, §43