Iowa Code 815.7A – Travel time for attorney or guardian ad litem
815.7A Travel time for attorney or guardian ad litem.
1. Compensation for time spent by an attorney or guardian ad litem traveling outside of the attorney’s or guardian ad litem’s county of domicile is payable when the travel is reasonable and necessary to represent the indigent client and shall be calculated at a rate of thirty-five dollars per hour. Compensation for travel for a court proceeding other than a trial or other contested proceeding shall only be paid if the attorney or guardian ad litem files a motion for a remote hearing and the motion is denied. This section does not affect any allowable compensation for time spent traveling already compensated pursuant to any other applicable provision of law.
2. Compensation for travel for an arraignment, pretrial conference, scheduling conference, or any other uncontested or nontestimonial judicial proceeding, for which a request for a remote hearing was denied, paid to the attorney or guardian ad litem from the indigent defense fund created in § 815.11 shall be reimbursed by the judicial branch.
3. For purposes of this section, “”county of domicile”” means the address the attorney or guardian ad litem has on file with the office of the state public defender.
2023 Acts, ch 113, §21
NEW section