Iowa Code 901.10 – Reduction of sentences
901.10 Reduction of sentences.
1. A court sentencing a person for the person’s first conviction under § 124.406,
124.413, or 902.7 may, at its discretion, sentence the person to a term less than provided by the statute if mitigating circumstances exist and those circumstances are stated specifically in the record.
2. A court sentencing a person for a violation of § 124.401, subsection 1, paragraph
“”g””, shall not grant any reduction of sentence.
3. Notwithstanding subsection 1, if the sentence under § 124.413 involves an amphetamine or methamphetamine offense under § 124.401, subsection 1, paragraph “”a”” or “”b””, the court shall not grant any reduction of sentence unless the defendant pleads guilty. If the defendant pleads guilty, the court may, at its discretion, reduce the mandatory minimum sentence by up to one-third. If the defendant additionally cooperates in the prosecution of other persons involved in the sale or use of controlled substances, and if the prosecutor requests an additional reduction in the defendant’s sentence because of such cooperation, the court may grant a further reduction in the defendant’s mandatory minimum sentence, up to one-half of the remaining mandatory minimum sentence.
4. A court sentencing a person for the person’s first conviction under § 124.401D may, at its discretion, sentence the person to a term less than the maximum term provided under § 902.9, subsection 1, paragraph “”a””,* if mitigating circumstances exist and those circumstances are stated specifically in the record. However, the court shall not grant any reduction of sentence unless the defendant pleads guilty. If the defendant pleads guilty, the court may, at its discretion, reduce the maximum sentence by up to one-third. If the defendant cooperates in the prosecution of other persons involved in the sale or use of controlled substances, and if the prosecutor requests an additional reduction in the defendant’s sentence because of such cooperation, the court may grant a further reduction in the defendant’s maximum sentence.
5. The state may appeal the discretionary decision on the grounds that the stated mitigating circumstances do not warrant a reduction of the sentence.
85 Acts, ch 41, §1; 98 Acts, ch 1138, §28; 99 Acts, ch 12, §14; 2000 Acts, ch 1144, §5; 2013
Acts, ch 30, §259; 2023 Acts, ch 86, §11
*Paragraph “”a”” of § 902.9, subsection 1 was stricken by 2023 Acts, ch 86, §12; corrective legislation is pending
NEW subsection 2 and former subsections 2 – 4 renumbered as 3 – 5