Iowa Code 901A.1 – Definitions
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Aggravated misdemeanor | up to 2 years | between $855 and $8,540 |
901A.1 Definitions.
1. As used in this chapter, the term “”sexually predatory offense”” means any serious or aggravated misdemeanor or felony which constitutes:
a. A violation of any provision of chapter 709.
b. Sexual exploitation of a minor in violation of § 728.12, subsection 1.
c. Enticing a minor in violation of § 710.10, subsection 1.
d. Pandering involving a minor in violation of § 725.3, subsection 2.
e. Any offense involving an attempt to commit an offense contained in this section.
f. An offense under prior law of this state or an offense committed in another jurisdiction which would constitute an equivalent offense under paragraphs “”a”” through “”e””.
2. As used in this chapter, the term “”prior conviction”” includes a plea of guilty, deferred judgment, deferred or suspended sentence, or adjudication of delinquency, regardless of whether a prior conviction occurred before, on, or after March 31, 2000.
3. As used in this chapter, the term “”sexually violent offense”” means the same as defined in § 229A.2.
96 Acts, ch 1082, §3; 97 Acts, ch 23, §79; 2000 Acts, ch 1030, §1, 2, 4; 2001 Acts, ch 17, §5;
2002 Acts, ch 1139, §23, 27; 2010 Acts, ch 1193, §68, 78