Iowa Code 902.3 – Indeterminate sentence
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A felony | life |
902.3 Indeterminate sentence.
When a judgment of conviction of a felony other than a class “”A”” felony is entered against a person, the court, in imposing a sentence of confinement, shall commit the person into the custody of the director of the Iowa department of corrections for an indeterminate term, the maximum length of which shall not exceed the limits as fixed by § 902.9, unless otherwise prescribed by statute, nor shall the term be less than the minimum term imposed by law, if a minimum sentence is provided. However, if the court suspends a person’s sentence under § 321J.2, subsection 5, paragraph “”a””, the court shall order the offender to serve time in the county jail as provided in § 321J.2, subsection 5, paragraph “”a””, notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in § 903.4.
[S13, §5718-a13; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §13960; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §789.13;
C79, 81, §902.3; 82 Acts, ch 1239, §3]
83 Acts, ch 96, §128, 159; 86 Acts, ch 1220, §43; 99 Acts, ch 12, §15; 2002 Acts, ch 1042, §2;
2010 Acts, ch 1124, §4, 9