903A.5 Time to be served — credit.
1. An inmate shall not be discharged from the custody of the director of the Iowa department of corrections until the inmate has served the full term for which the inmate was sentenced, less earned time and other credits earned and not forfeited, unless the inmate is pardoned or otherwise legally released. Earned time accrued and not forfeited shall apply to reduce a mandatory minimum sentence being served pursuant to § 124.406, 124.413,
902.7, 902.8, 902.8A, or 902.11. An inmate shall be deemed to be serving the sentence from the day on which the inmate is received into the institution. If an inmate was confined to a county jail, municipal holding facility, or other correctional or mental facility at any time prior to sentencing, or after sentencing but prior to the case having been decided on appeal, because of failure to furnish bail or because of being charged with a nonbailable offense, the inmate shall be given credit for the days already served upon the term of the sentence. However, if a person commits any offense while confined in a county jail, municipal holding facility, or other correctional or mental health facility, the person shall not be granted credit for that offense. Unless the inmate was confined in a correctional facility, the sheriff of the county in which the inmate was confined or the officer in charge of the municipal holding facility in which the inmate was confined shall certify to the clerk of the district court from which the inmate was sentenced and to the department of corrections’ records administrator at the Iowa medical and classification center the number of days so served. The department of corrections’ records administrator, or the administrator’s designee, shall apply credit as ordered by the court of proper jurisdiction or as authorized by this section and § 907.3, subsection 3.
2. An inmate shall not receive credit upon the inmate’s sentence for time spent in custody in another state resisting return to Iowa following an escape. However, an inmate may receive credit upon the inmate’s sentence while incarcerated in an institution or jail of another jurisdiction during any period of time the person is receiving credit upon a sentence of that other jurisdiction.
83 Acts, ch 147, §6, 14, 15; 90 Acts, ch 1168, §61; 95 Acts, ch 91, §8; 99 Acts, ch 12, §18; 99
Acts, ch 182, §4; 2000 Acts, ch 1173, §7, 10; 2000 Acts, ch 1204, §1; 2006 Acts, ch 1183, §23;
2011 Acts, ch 22, §3; 2011 Acts, ch 131, §77, 158