Iowa Code 904.513 – Assignment of OWI violators to treatment facilities
904.513 Assignment of OWI violators to treatment facilities.
1. a. The department of corrections, in cooperation with the judicial district departments
of correctional services, shall establish in each judicial district a continuum of programming for the supervision and treatment of offenders convicted of violating chapter 321J who are sentenced to the custody of the director. The continuum shall include a range of sanctioning options that include but are not limited to prisons and residential facilities.
b. (1) The department of corrections shall develop standardized assessment criteria for the assignment of offenders pursuant to this chapter.
(2) Offenders convicted of violating chapter 321J, sentenced to the custody of the director, and awaiting placement in a community residential substance use disorder treatment program for such offenders shall be placed in an institutional substance use disorder program for such offenders within sixty days of admission to the institution or as soon as practical. When placing offenders convicted of violating chapter 321J in community residential substance use disorder treatment programs for such offenders, the department shall give priority as appropriate to the placement of those offenders currently in institutional substance use disorder programs for such offenders. The department shall work with each judicial district to enable such offenders to enter community residential substance use disorder treatment programs at a level comparable to their prior institutional program participation.
(3) Assignment shall be for the purposes of risk management and substance use disorder treatment and may include education or work programs when the offender is not participating in other program components.
(4) Assignment may also be made on the basis of the offender’s treatment program performance, as a disciplinary measure, for medical needs, and for space availability at community residential facilities. If there is insufficient space at a community residential facility, the court may order an offender to be released to the supervision of the judicial district department of correctional services, held in jail, or committed to the custody of the director of the department of corrections for assignment to an appropriate correctional facility until there is sufficient space at a community residential facility.
2. Upon request by the director, a county shall provide temporary confinement for offenders allegedly violating the conditions of assignment to a program under this chapter, if space is available in the county. The department shall negotiate a reimbursement rate with each county. The amount to be reimbursed shall be determined by multiplying the number of days a person is confined by the average daily cost of confining a person in the county facility as negotiated with the department. A county holding offenders in jail due to insufficient space in a community residential facility shall be reimbursed. Payment shall be made upon submission of a voucher executed by the sheriff and approved by the director. A voucher seeking payment shall be submitted within thirty days of the end of a calendar quarter. If a voucher seeking payment is not made within thirty days of the end of the calendar quarter, the request shall be denied by the department.
3. The department shall adopt rules for the implementation of this section. The rules shall include the requirement that the treatment programs established pursuant to this chapter meet the licensure standards of the department of health and human services under chapter
125. The rules shall also include provisions for the funding of the program by means of self-contribution by the offenders, insurance reimbursement on behalf of offenders, or other forms of funding, program structure, criteria for the evaluation of offenders and programs, and all other issues the director shall deem appropriate.
86 Acts, ch 1220, §26
C87, §246.513
87 Acts, ch 118, §1, 2; 90 Acts, ch 1251, §30; 91 Acts, ch 219, §9; 92 Acts, ch 1163, §57
C93, §904.513
96 Acts, ch 1165, §2; 2000 Acts, ch 1202, §1; 2003 Acts, 1st Ex, ch 2, §58, 209; 2006 Acts, ch
1010, §167; 2006 Acts, ch 1183, §24; 2012 Acts, ch 1030, §1; 2023 Acts, ch 19, §1334, 1335
Subsection 1, paragraph b, subparagraphs (2) and (3) amended
Subsection 3 amended