Iowa Code 905.1 – Definitions
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Aggravated misdemeanor | up to 2 years | between $855 and $8,540 |
Serious misdemeanor | up to 1 year | between $430 and $2,560 |
905.1 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “”Community-based correctional program”” means correctional programs and services, under the direction of a director and the Iowa department of corrections, including but not limited to an intermediate criminal sanctions program in accordance with the corrections continuum in § 901B.1, designed to supervise and assist individuals who are charged with or have been convicted of a felony, an aggravated misdemeanor or a serious misdemeanor, or who are on probation or parole in lieu of or as a result of a sentence of incarceration imposed upon conviction of any of these offenses, or who are contracted to the district department for supervision and housing while on work release. A community-based correctional program shall be designed by a district department, under the direction and control of the Iowa department of corrections, in a manner that provides services in a manner free of disparities based upon an individual’s race or ethnic origin.
2. “”Director”” means the director of a judicial district department of correctional services, appointed by the director of the Iowa department of corrections, and employed by the Iowa department of corrections.
3. “”District advisory board”” means the advisory board of a judicial district department of correctional services.
4. “”District department”” means a judicial district department of correctional services, under the direction and control of the Iowa department of corrections, established as required by § 905.2.
[C75, 77, §217.24, 217.25; C79, 81, §905.1; 81 Acts, ch 207, §1]
83 Acts, ch 89, §1; 83 Acts, ch 96, §134, 159; 91 Acts, ch 99, §1; 96 Acts, ch 1193, §16; 2013
Acts, ch 90, §213; 2023 Acts, ch 19, §2781
Section amended